Canada on the Tokyo Olympics: Who’s competing Saturday evening, Sunday morning – Nationwide | Globalnews.ca

2021-07-31 21:30:36

Canadian athletes will probably be busy competing in a number of occasions on the Tokyo Olympics Sunday, together with probabilities for extra swimming medals and a shot on the gold in males’s excessive leap and girls’s springboard diving.

For Canadian followers, occasions will start Saturday night and proceed in a single day into Sunday.

Right here’s when you’ll be able to see Canada compete in a number of sports activities (all instances Jap). Occasions with a number of showings for Canada are marked with beginning instances. Medal occasions are marked in daring.

Learn extra:
Olympics medal depend: Right here’s who gained probably the most medals throughout the Tokyo Video games

Golf – 6:30 p.m. ET

Mackenzie Hughes and Corey Conners are each tied for seventeenth place heading into the fourth and remaining spherical of males’s play at 6:30 p.m. ET Saturday, which can resolve the medal winners.

Story continues under commercial

Hughes will tee off at 8:47 p.m. ET, adopted by Conners at 9:03 p.m. ET.

Equestrian – 6:45 p.m. ET

Colleen Loach and her horse Qorry Blue D’Argouges compete within the crew and particular person cross nation occasion beginning at 6:45 p.m. ET Saturday.

Volleyball – 8 p.m. ET

Canada performs its remaining recreation of the boys’s preliminary rounds in opposition to Poland at 8 p.m. ET Saturday.

The boys are coming into the sport with a 2-2 document, having misplaced its first two matches in opposition to Italy and Japan earlier than bouncing again to defeat Iran and Venezuela this week.

Seashore Volleyball – 8 p.m. ET

Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson head into the ladies’s spherical of 16, taking over the undefeated United States at 8 p.m. ET Saturday.

Fencing – 8 p.m. ET

The boys’s foil crew takes on Germany within the desk of 16 beginning at 8 p.m. ET Saturday.

Athletics – 8:10 p.m. ET

Jillian Weir will search to qualify to advance within the ladies’s hammer throw competitors at 8:10 p.m. ET Saturday, adopted by Camryn Rogers’ qualifying throws at 9:40 p.m. ET.

Story continues under commercial

Within the ladies’s 3,000-metre steeplechase qualifier, Genevieve Lalonde will compete within the first warmth at 8:40 p.m. ET, adopted by Regan Yee within the second warmth at 8:55 p.m. ET and Alycia Butterworth within the third warmth at 9:10 p.m. ET.

At 8:50 p.m. ET, Christabel Nettey will goal to make it via the ladies’s lengthy leap qualification.

Django Lovett will search a medal in the boys’s excessive leap remaining at 6:10 a.m. ET Sunday, after tying for first place within the qualifier.

Then at 7:35 a.m. ET, Marco Arop will proceed the journey towards his personal medal within the males’s 800-metre semifinal.

Basketball – 9 p.m. ET

Workforce Canada will look to enhance on its 1-1 document within the ladies’s basketball preliminary rounds when it faces Spain at 9 p.m. ET Saturday.

Wrestling – 10 p.m. ET

Elizabeth Erica Wiebe will tackle Estonia’s Epp Maee within the first spherical of the ladies’s freestyle 76-kilogram weight class, which begins at 10 p.m. ET.

Wiebe and Maee would be the sixth pair to compete of their enviornment.

Swimming – 10:15 p.m. ET

The boys’s and girls’s groups will each race for gold in the 100-metre medley relay finals.

Story continues under commercial

Taylor Ruck, Sydney Pickrem, Kayla Sanchez and Tokyo gold medallist Margaret Mac Neil will swim for the ladies at 10:15 p.m. ET.

The boys’s crew of Markus Thormeyer, Joshua Liendo Edwards, Gabe Mastromatteo and Yuri Kisil will then swim at 10:36 p.m. ET.

Crusing – 11:15 p.m. ET

The crew of Jacob Saunders and Oliver Bone will set sail of their subsequent two races of the boys’s two-person 470 dinghy occasion beginning at 11:15 p.m. ET Saturday.

Then at 2:05 a.m. ET Sunday, Tom Ramshaw will run the primary of his remaining two races within the males’s one-person heavyweight finn dinghy occasion.

At 2:33 a.m. ET, Sarah Douglas will race in the ladies’s one-person laser radical dinghy remaining.

Weightlifting – 12:50 a.m. ET

Kristel Ngarlem will compete within the non-medal remaining of the ladies’s 76-kilogram weight class competitors beginning at 12:50 a.m. ET Sunday.

Diving – 2 a.m. ET

Jennifer Abel will look to enhance on her fourth-place end on the 2016 Video games in Rio when she competes in the ladies’s three-metre springboard remaining at 2 a.m. ET Sunday.

Water Polo – 2:30 a.m. ET

Canada seeks its second win of the ladies’s preliminary spherical in opposition to the Netherlands at 2:30 a.m. ET Sunday.

Story continues under commercial

The crew is carrying a 1-2 document after losses in opposition to Australia and Spain final weekend, bouncing again in opposition to South Africa on Wednesday.

Inventive Gymnastics – 4:52 a.m. ET

Shallon Olsen will signify Canada within the ladies’s vault remaining at 4:52 a.m. ET Sunday, with Elsabeth Black standing by as a reserve.


Click to play video: 'Tokyo Olympics: Canada wins gold medal in women’s eight rowing'







Tokyo Olympics: Canada wins gold medal in ladies’s eight rowing


Tokyo Olympics: Canada wins gold medal in ladies’s eight rowing




© 2021 World Information, a division of Corus Leisure Inc.


#Canada #Tokyo #Olympics #Whos #competing #Saturday #evening #Sunday #morning #Nationwide #Globalnewsca

Supply by [earlynews24n-66191d.ingress-comporellon.easywp.com]